Our network

'Spring Awakening,' 'Red' take top Suzi Awards | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

'Spring Awakening,' 'Red' take top Suzi Awards
Arts & Culture
'Spring Awakening,' 'Red' take top Suzi Awards

ATLANTA -- Monday was a huge night for metro Atlanta theater, as the winners of the 2012 Suzi Bass Awards were announced at the Porter Sanford Performing Arts Center in DeKalb County.

Some of the area's most talented actors, directors and techies walked away with Suzis, which are among the top honors for Atlanta theater productions.

RELATED | 2012 Suzi Award nominees announced

The award for Outstanding Production of a Musical went to the Actor's Express staging of Spring Awakening, while Theatrical Outfit's Red won Outstanding Production of a Play.

Other big winners included Atlanta Lyric Theatre, which snapped up a number of the musical awards; Aurora Theatre's Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, which took home the Outstanding World Premiere Production prize; and another premiere, the Stephen King/John Mellencamp vehicle Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, which ran at the Alliance Theatre.

Learn more about the Suzi Awards at suziawards.org.

This year's winners are:

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Spring Awakening, Actor's Express

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Lonny Price, Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Ingrid Cole, Gypsy, Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Stephen Mitchell Brown, Jane Eyre: The Musical, Legacy Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Karen Howell, Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Bryant Smith, Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Ain't Misbehavin', Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Lex Liang, Into the Woods, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Robert Wierzel and Adam Larsen, Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Todd Rosenthal, Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Bobby Johnston, Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction of a Musical
Ann-Carol Pence, Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Outstanding Choreography of a Musical
Karen Hebert, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Atlanta Lyric Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play
Red, Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Garner, Much Ado About Nothing, Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Tess Malis Kincaid, Broke, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Mark Kincaid, Shipwrecked: An Entertainment, Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Bethany Anne Lind, The Glass Menagerie, Georgia Shakespeare

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Jimi Kocina, Red, Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Ivan Ingermann, The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Andrew Carson, Shipwrecked: An Entertainment, Serenbe Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Lee Maples, Red, Theatrical Outfit

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Kendall Simpson and Adair Mallory, I Just Stopped By to See the Man, Alliance Theatre

Outstanding World Premiere Production
Clyde 'n Bonnie: A Folktale, Aurora Theatre

Arts & Culture

Lawrenceville Deals

Lawrenceville Businesses